Massachusetts Statutes
§ 31 — Classes of controlled substances; establishment of criminal penalties for violations of this chapter
Massachusetts § 31
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 94CCONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94C, § 31 (2026).
Section 31. For the purposes of establishing criminal penalties for violation of a provision of this chapter, there are established the following five classes of controlled substances:CLASS A(a) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1)Acetylmethadol(2) Allylprodine(3) Alphacetylmethadol(4) Alphameprodine(5) Alphamethadol(6) Benzethidine(7) Betacetylmethadol(8) Betameprodine(9) Betamethadol(10) Betaprodine(11) Clonitazene(12) Dextromoramide(13) Dextrorphan(14) Diampromide(15) Diethylthiambutene(16) Dimenoxadol(17) Dimepheptanol