Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Violations
Massachusetts § 4
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 93BREGULATION OF BUSINESS PRACTICES BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLE MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND DEALERS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B, § 4 (2026).
Section 4.
(a)It shall be a violation of subsection (a) of section 3 for any manufacturer, distributor, franchisor representative or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to the manufacturer, distributor, franchisor representative, motor vehicle dealer or to the public.
(b)It shall be a violation of subsection (a) of section 3 for a manufacturer, distributor or franchisor representative, to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer:
(1)to accept or buy any motor vehicle, appliance, equipment, part or accessory, or any other commodity or service which has not been ordered or requested by the motor vehicle dealer; or to require a motor vehicle dealer to accept, buy, order or purchase a motor vehicle, appliance, equipm