Massachusetts Statutes
§ 83 — Granting or accepting title to interest in land; sale of personal property of park system
Massachusetts § 83
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 92METROPOLITAN SEWERS, WATER AND PARKS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 92, § 83 (2026).
Section 83. The department may, for all purposes consistent with the purposes specified in sections thirty-three and thirty-five, erect, maintain and care for buildings, and grant easements, rights of way or other interests in land, including leases, in any portion of the lands taken or acquired by it for the purposes of said sections, and may accept and assent to any deed containing reservations of such easements or other interests in land, all for such considerations or rentals, and upon such terms, restrictions, provisions or agreements, as the department may deem best. The department may sell at public or private sale surplus earth, rock, ice, wood, hay, standing grass, old buildings, and materials no longer needed for the maintenance of boulevards or reservations under its charge and