Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37 — Rules and regulations for government and use of reservations or boulevards; penalty
Massachusetts § 37
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 92METROPOLITAN SEWERS, WATER AND PARKS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 92, § 37 (2026).
Section 37. Except as provided in section 38, the commissioner, in consultation with the director, may make rules and regulations for the government and use of the reservations, roads, driveways, parkways, boulevards or bridges under the division's care and to govern the public use of the Charles river, the Neponset river and the Mystic river, within the urban park district, and of the ponds and other waters along which it holds abutting lands for reservations in said district; provided, that no rule or regulation shall affect the water rights of any person, whether a mill owner or otherwise. No such rule or regulation shall prohibit the use of passenger or station wagon type motor vehicles whose gross weight is less than 5000 pounds and which are registered for commercial use, on ways, pa