Massachusetts Statutes
§ 33 — Division of state parks and recreation; reservations; recreational areas water supplies.
Massachusetts § 33
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 92METROPOLITAN SEWERS, WATER AND PARKS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 92, § 33 (2026).
Section 33. The division of state parks and recreation, hereinafter referred to as the division, may maintain and make available to the inhabitants of Arlington, Belmont, Boston, Braintree, Brookline, Cambridge, Canton, Chelsea, Dedham, Dover, Everett, Hingham, Hull, Lynn, Malden, Medford, Melrose, Milton, Nahant, Needham, Newton, Quincy, Revere, Saugus, Somerville, Stoneham, Swampscott, Wakefield, Waltham, Watertown, Wellesley, Weston, Westwood, Weymouth, Winchester and Winthrop, which shall constitute the urban parks district, open spaces for exercise and recreation, in this chapter called reservations and, for the purposes set forth in this section, the powers of the division shall extend to, and be exercised in, said district.The division may preserve, beautify and care for such public