Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Criminal complaint; arrest without warrant; effect of conviction; access to records of offenders
Massachusetts § 4
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 90CPROCEDURE FOR MOTOR VEHICLE OFFENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90C, § 4 (2026).
Section 4. Nothing in this chapter shall prevent a person other than a police officer from applying for a criminal complaint for an offense that constitutes a criminal automobile law violation under subsection (B) of section three of this chapter, and such person need not show that the violator has been issued a citation in connection with such violation.Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a police officer from arresting any person without a warrant pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-one of chapter ninety for such criminal offenses and in such circumstances as are specified in said section. If any such arrest is made, it shall be noted on the citation and all copies of the citation except the police officer's copy and the police department copy shall be forwarde