Massachusetts Statutes
§ 24S — Operation of motor vehicle on public way in violation of ignition interlock device license restriction; penalties
Massachusetts § 24S
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 90MOTOR VEHICLES AND AIRCRAFT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 24S (2026).
Section 24S.
(a)Whoever, upon any way or place to which the public has a right of access, or upon any way or place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees, operates a motor vehicle that is not equipped with a certified functioning ignition interlock device while his license or right to operate has been restricted to operating only motor vehicles equipped with such device shall be punished by fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $15,000 and by imprisonment for not less than 180 days nor more than 21/2 years or by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $15,000 and by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 21/2 years nor more than 5 years. The sentence imposed upon such person shall not be reduced to less than 150 days, nor suspended, nor s