Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Laying out or alteration of common landing places; erection and maintenance of structures thereon
Massachusetts § 14
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 88FERRIES, CANALS AND PUBLIC LANDINGS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 88, § 14 (2026).
Section 14. In every city or town where the tide ebbs and flows there shall be provided on a tidal shore thereof at least one common landing place and where no common landing place exists the city council or board of selectmen shall lay out at least one common landing place and may from time to time alter the same, but the layout or alteration of such landing place shall not extend below low water mark. In any such city or town the city council or board of selectmen may, upon petition of ten or more voters of the city or town, lay out additional common landing places and alter the same or those already existing, but no layout or alteration of such landing place shall extend below low water mark. All the provisions of law relating to the laying out and alteration of town ways shall apply to