Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5 — Procedure on objections to proposal
Massachusetts § 5
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 82THE LAYING OUT, ALTERATION, RELOCATION AND DISCONTINUANCE OF PUBLIC WAYS, AND SPECIFIC REPAIRS THEREON
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 82, § 5 (2026).
Section 5. If at the time of the view or hearing as provided in section three when a plan has been prepared no person interested objects, the commissioners may, within twelve months thereafter, lay out, alter, relocate, or order specific repairs upon such highway without further notice. If at such time any person interested objects, the commissioners shall not lay out, alter, relocate, or order specific repairs upon such highway without another hearing, at which any party interested may be heard with respect to the manner in which the proposed improvement shall be carried out. Notice of such hearing shall be given in the manner prescribed in section three. If at the time of a view upon a petition for discontinuing or discontinuing maintenance of a highway, the commissioners decide that it