Massachusetts Statutes
§ 12 — Lien status of assessment; duration of lien
Massachusetts § 12
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIIIEMINENT DOMAIN AND BETTERMENTS
Ch. 80BETTERMENTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 80, § 12 (2026).
Section 12. Assessments made under this chapter shall constitute a lien upon the land assessed. The lien shall take effect upon the recording of the order stating that betterments are to be assessed for the improvement. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or chapter eighty-three, if a county, city, town, or district elects to send notice to the owner of the land assessed indicating the amount of the assessment for the betterment, and said owner pays the amount due, no lien shall be recorded. The assessors shall indicate on the next tax bill that the amount of the betterment assessment has been paid and no further notation or demand shall be made on land so assessed. Except as otherwise provided, such lien shall terminate at the expiration of two years from October first in