Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Petition to superior court
Massachusetts § 14
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIIIEMINENT DOMAIN AND BETTERMENTS
Ch. 79EMINENT DOMAIN
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 79, § 14 (2026).
Section 14. A person entitled to an award of his damages under this chapter or the body politic or corporate bound to pay the same, whether a petition has or has not been filed or award made under section six, seven, nine or ten, may petition for the assessment of such damages to the superior court of the county in which the property taken or injured was situated. If a single parcel of land so taken or injured lies in more than one county, the petition may be filed in the superior court of either such county, and the court in which such petition is first filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction thereof and shall assess damages as though the land lay entirely in one county; provided, that if a petition for damages has previously been filed under section eleven, the petition to the superior c