Massachusetts Statutes
§ 91 — Recovery High School; definition; enrollment; student performance; rules and regulations; deduction of home school district allotment for failure to transfer funds as required
Massachusetts § 91
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIIEDUCATION
Ch. 71PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 91 (2026).
Section 91.
(a)The term ''Recovery High School'' shall mean a public school or collaborative program for students diagnosed with substance use disorder or dependency, as defined by the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders IV–TR, that provides:
(1)a comprehensive 4–year high school education, and (2) a structured plan of recovery.
(b)A school district shall transfer the state average foundation budget per pupil to a Recovery High School for a student meeting the following criteria:
(1)the student is currently enrolled in the district or currently resides in the municipality in which the district is located;
(2)the student is considered by a clinician, as defined by 105 CMR 164.006, to be clinically appropriate, using the criteria for Substance Use Disorders as defined i