Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6F — Costs, expenses and interest for insubstantial, frivolous or bad faith claims or defenses
Massachusetts § 6F
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 231PLEADING AND PRACTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 6F (2026).
Section 6F. Upon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge or justice or by a jury, auditor, master or other finder of fact, the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.If such a finding is made with respect to a party's claims, the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were a