Massachusetts Statutes
§ 69D — Board of public works; membership; election; tenure; powers and duties
Massachusetts § 69D
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 41OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 41, § 69D (2026).
Section 69D. Any town which has accepted the provisions of sections sixty-nine C to sixty-nine F, inclusive, shall elect in the following manner a board of public works, hereinafter called the board, to consist of three members. The initial members thereof shall be elected, one to serve for one year, one for two years, and one for three years, from the date of the annual meeting at which they are elected, and thereafter when the term of any member expires, his successor shall be elected to serve for three years. In all cases the members shall serve until their successors are elected and qualified. The members of the board shall, after each election, elect one of their members to act as chairman for the ensuing year.Upon the election and qualification of the members of the board, the board