Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Lien for unpaid tax; liability for delinquent tax; release or discharge of lien
Massachusetts § 14
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 65CMASSACHUSETTS ESTATE TAX
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 65C, § 14 (2026).
Section 14.
(a)Unless the tax imposed by this chapter is sooner paid in full, it shall be a lien for ten years from the date of death upon the Massachusetts gross estate of the decedent, except that such part of the Massachusetts gross estate as is used for the payment of charges against the estate and expenses of its administration, allowed by the probate court having jurisdiction thereof, shall be divested of such lien. For dates of death on or after January 1, 1997, an affidavit of the executor, subscribed to under the pains and penalties of perjury, recorded in the appropriate registry of deeds and stating that the gross estate of the decedent does not necessitate a federal estate tax filing, shall release the gross estate of the lien imposed by this section.
(b)If the tax imposed by