Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Imposition of tax
Massachusetts § 1
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 65ATAXATION OF TRANSFERS OF CERTAIN ESTATES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 65A, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. A tax is hereby imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person dying after February twenty-sixth, nineteen hundred and twenty-six, who at the time of death was a resident of this commonwealth, the amount of which shall be the amount by which eighty per cent of the estate tax payable to the United States under the provisions of the federal revenue act of nineteen hundred and twenty-six shall exceed the aggregate amount of all estate, inheritance, legacy and succession taxes actually paid to the several states of the United States in respect to any property owned by such decedent or subject to such taxes as a part of or in connection with his estate.A tax is hereby imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person who at the time of death was a resident of this comm