Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Persons liable for taxes
Massachusetts § 6
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 65TAXATION OF LEGACIES AND SUCCESSIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 65, § 6 (2026).
Section 6. Administrators, executors and trustees, grantees or donees under conveyances or gifts made during the life of the grantor or donor, persons to whom beneficial interests shall accrue by survivorship and beneficiaries receiving additional property as provided in section twenty-seven, shall be liable for the taxes imposed by this chapter, with interest, until the same have been paid.