Massachusetts Statutes
§ 8 — Presumption of sale at retail; burden of proof; resale and exempt use certificates
Massachusetts § 8
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 64HTAX ON RETAIL SALES OF CERTAIN TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 64H, § 8 (2026).
Section 8.
(a)It shall be presumed that all gross receipts of a vendor from the sale of services or tangible personal property are from sales subject to tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of services or tangible personal property by any vendor is not a sale at retail shall be upon such vendor unless he takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the service or property is purchased for resale, and such certificate is received and made available to the commissioner not later than sixty days from the date of notice from the commissioner to produce such certificate. Where a certificate is received within the foregoing time limit but is deficient in some material manner and where such deficiency is thereafter removed, also within the sixty d