Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Definitions
Massachusetts § 1
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 63DTAXATION OF PASS-THROUGH ENTITIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63D, § 1 (2026).
[Text of section effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2021. See 2021, 69, Sec. 2.] Section 1. As used in this chapter, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings: ''Code'', the Internal Revenue Code of the United States as defined in section 1 of chapter 62. ''Commissioner'', the commissioner of revenue. ''Eligible pass-through entity'', an S corporation under section 1361 of the Code, a partnership under section 7701 of the Code or a limited liability company that is treated as an S corporation or partnership under said section 1361 of the Code or said section 7701 of the Code. ''Qualified income taxable in Massachusetts'', the income of an eligible pass-through entity determined under chapter 62 allocable