Massachusetts Statutes
§ 79 — Time; filing returns; payments
Massachusetts § 79
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62CADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE TAXATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 79 (2026).
Section 79. For purposes of this chapter:
(a)Any return filed before the last day prescribed for the filing thereof shall be considered as filed on such last day; payment of any portion of a tax made before the last day prescribed for the payment of the tax shall be considered made on such last day. As used in this subsection, the last day prescribed for filing the return or paying the tax shall be determined without regard to any extension of time granted the taxpayer and without regard to any election to pay the tax in installments.
(b)Any tax deducted and withheld at the source during any calendar year under chapter sixty-two B shall, in respect of the recipient of the income, be deemed to have been paid by him on the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of his taxable