Massachusetts Statutes
§ 65 — Time for collection of taxes; bankruptcy cases
Massachusetts § 65
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62CADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE TAXATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 65 (2026).
Section 65. Taxes shall be collected:
(i)within 10 years after the assessment of the tax;
(ii)within any further period after that 10–year period during which the taxes remain unpaid but only against any real or personal property of the taxpayer to which a tax lien has attached and for which a notice of lien has been filed or recorded under section 50 in favor of the commonwealth in accordance with applicable state or federal law within 10 years after the assessment of the tax;
(iii)before the expiration of any period of collection agreed upon in writing by the commissioner and the taxpayer before the expiration of that 10–year period; or (iv) if there is a release of levy under section 64 after that 10–year period, then before that release. The period so agreed upon may be extended by