Massachusetts Statutes
§ 40 — Refund of overpaid taxes; interest
Massachusetts § 40
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62CADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE TAXATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 40 (2026).
Section 40.
(a)If any refund of any tax, interest or penalties is made pursuant to sections thirty, thirty-one A, thirty-six, thirty-six A, thirty-seven or thirty-nine of this chapter, or sections twenty-seven or twenty-seven A of chapter sixty-five, or section six of chapter sixty-five A, the state treasurer shall repay to the taxpayer the amount of such refund with interest thereon at the rate of the federal short-term rate determined under section 6621(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended and in effect for the taxable year, plus 2 percentage points, computed as simple interest, except as hereinafter provided, from the date of overpayment to a date, to be determined by the commissioner, preceding the date of the refund check by not more than thirty days, whether or not such refun