§ 3A — Disallowance of sham transactions and related doctrines; burden on taxpayer to show business purpose and economic substance commensurate with claimed tax benefit
Section 3A. In applying the laws referred to in section 2, the commissioner may, in his discretion, disallow the asserted tax consequences of a transaction by asserting the application of the sham transaction doctrine or any other related tax doctrine, in which case the taxpayer shall have the burden of demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence as determined by the commissioner that the transaction possessed both: