Massachusetts Statutes
§ 39 — Appeal from refusal for abatement
Massachusetts § 39
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62CADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE TAXATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 39 (2026).
Section 39. Any person aggrieved by the refusal of the commissioner to abate or to refund any tax, in whole or in part, whether such refusal results from the denial of an abatement application made under section 36 or section 37, may appeal therefrom, within 60 days after the date of notice of the decision of the commissioner or within 6 months after the time when the application for abatement is deemed to be denied as provided in section 6 of chapter 58A, as follows:
(a)appeals from the decision of the commissioner as to the value of an asset of the estate for purposes of chapter 65C shall be made by filing a petition with the clerk of the appellate tax board;
(b)appeals from the decision of the commissioner as to all other matters arising under chapter 65C shall be made by filing a petit