Massachusetts Statutes
§ 27 — Extension of time for assessment
Massachusetts § 27
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62CADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE TAXATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 27 (2026).
Section 27. If, before the expiration of the time prescribed under section twenty-six for the assessment of any tax, the commissioner and the taxpayer consent in writing to extend the time for the assessment of the tax, the commissioner or his duly authorized representative may examine the books, papers, records, and other data of the taxpayer, may give any notice required by section twenty-six and may assess the tax at any time prior to the expiration of the extended time. The period so extended by the commissioner and the taxpayer may be further extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the time last extended. If, as a result of such examination, the commissioner determines that the taxpayer has overpaid any tax, he shall reduce the assessment accordingly