Massachusetts Statutes
§ 19 — Extension of time for filing return
Massachusetts § 19
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62CADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE TAXATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 19 (2026).
Section 19. For good cause the commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing any return required by this chapter, provided that the taxpayer, on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax, files a tentative return, in such form as the commissioner may require, and pays therewith the amount of tax reasonably estimated to be due.An extension of six months for filing any return required by section eleven or twelve shall be allowed any corporation if, in such manner and at such time as the commissioner may prescribe, such corporation files a request, in such form as the commissioner may require, and pays, on or before the date prescribed for payment of the tax, the amount of tax reasonably estimated to be due under this chapter; but this extension may be terminated