Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5A — Taxation of income earned by non-residents; regulations; certain military personnel
Massachusetts § 5A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62TAXATION OF INCOMES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62, § 5A (2026).
[ Subsection (a) effective until July 1, 2023. For text effective July 1, 2023, see below.]Section 5A.
(a)The amount of the Part A taxable income, the Part B taxable income and the Part C taxable income of any non-resident of the commonwealth derived from the Massachusetts gross income of such person shall be taxed in accordance with the provisions of section four. The Massachusetts gross income shall be determined solely with respect to items of gross income from sources within the commonwealth of such person and in determining the adjusted gross income of each Part only those deductions shall be allowed which are attributable to items included in Massachusetts gross income as so determined; provided, however, that for purposes of determining the gross income of a non-resident individ