Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Sale for or conversion to residential or commercial use; notice of intent to city or town; option to purchase; assignment of option
Massachusetts § 14
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 61AASSESSMENT AND TAXATION OF AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 61A, § 14 (2026).
Section 14. Land taxed under this chapter shall not be sold for, or converted to, residential, industrial or commercial use while so taxed or within 1 year after that time unless the city or town in which the land is located has been notified of the intent to sell for, or to convert to, that other use.The discontinuance of agricultural or horticultural use shall not, in itself, for the purposes of this section, be considered a conversion. Specific use of land for a residence for the owner, the owner's spouse or a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, or brother or sister of the owner, or surviving husband or wife of any deceased such relative, or for living quarters for any persons actively employed full-time in the agricultural or horticultural use of such land, shall not be a conversio