Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2A — Nonpayment of taxes; collection; nonrenewal of driver's license and vehicle registration
Massachusetts § 2A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 60AEXCISE TAX ON REGISTERED MOTOR VEHICLES IN LIEU OF LOCAL TAX
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 60A, § 2A (2026).
Section 2A. If an excise assessed under this chapter remains unpaid for fourteen days after a demand therefor made more than one day after such excise becomes due and payable, and if the local tax collector or commissioner of revenue elects to utilize the services of a deputy collector, then said deputy collector or the local tax collector or commissioner of revenue, as the case may be, shall send a notice of warrant to the delinquent taxpayer. In the event that the delinquent taxpayer does not respond within thirty days to said notice of warrant then a service warrant shall be made. If the tax remains unpaid after the service of warrant then the deputy collector may, at the discretion of the local collector, return the uncollected warrants of those delinquent taxpayers to the local tax co