Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Excise tax on motor vehicles; assessment and levy; exemptions; abatement for theft of motor vehicle
Massachusetts § 1
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 60AEXCISE TAX ON REGISTERED MOTOR VEHICLES IN LIEU OF LOCAL TAX
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 60A, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. Except as hereinafter provided, there shall be assessed and levied in each calendar year on every motor vehicle and trailer registered under chapter ninety, for the privilege of such registration, an excise measured by the value thereof, as hereinafter defined and determined, at the rate of twenty-five dollars per thousand of valuation. For the purpose of this excise the value of each such motor vehicle or trailer shall be deemed to be the value, as determined by the commissioner, of motor vehicles or trailers of the same make, type, model, and year of manufacture as designated by the manufacturer, but not in excess of the following percentages of the list price established by the manufacturer for the year of manufacture, namely:--In the year preceding the designated year of ma