Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16 — Demand for payment of tax prior to sale of land, distraining of goods or arrest; statement of amount
Massachusetts § 16
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 60COLLECTION OF LOCAL TAXES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 60, § 16 (2026).
[ Text of section effective until November 1, 2024. For text effective November 1, 2024, see below.]Section 16. The collector shall, before selling the land of a resident, or non-resident, or distraining the goods of any person, or arresting him for his tax, serve on him a statement of the amount thereof with a demand for its payment. If two or more parcels of land are assessed in the name of a resident, or non-resident, the statement of the aggregate amount of the taxes thereon may be made in one demand. Such demand may also include taxes due on account of tangible personal property and any motor vehicle excise tax. If the heirs of a deceased person, co-partners or two or more persons are jointly assessed, service need be made on only one of them. Such demand for the tax upon land ma