Massachusetts Statutes
§ 75 — Omitted property; assessments
Massachusetts § 75
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 59ASSESSMENT OF LOCAL TAXES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 75 (2026).
Section 75. If a parcel of real property or the personal property of a person has been unintentionally omitted from the annual assessment of taxes due to a clerical or data processing error or some other good faith reason or, if the personal property of a person was omitted from the annual assessment of taxes but discovered upon an examination of the books, papers, records and other data under section 31A, the assessors shall, in accordance with any rules, regulations and guidelines as the commissioner may prescribe, assess such person for such property. Except for personal property found after an examination under said section 31A which shall be made not later than 3 years and 6 months after the date the true list in which such property should have been returned was due or not later than