Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2C — Real estate sold by governmental or exempt entities; pro rata taxation; computation; collection remedies
Massachusetts § 2C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 59ASSESSMENT OF LOCAL TAXES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 2C (2026).
Section 2C. Except as provided in section sixty-three A of chapter forty-four, whenever in any fiscal year the United States, the commonwealth, or a county, city or town, or any instrumentality thereof, or any entity whose real estate is exempt under clauses Third, Four, Four A, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eighth, Ninth, Tenth, Eleventh, Twelfth and Thirteenth of section five, shall sell any real estate after January first in any year, the grantee of the real estate shall pay a pro rata amount or amounts, as hereinafter defined, to the city or town where such real estate is located in lieu of taxes that would have been due for the applicable fiscal year under this chapter if the real estate had been so owned on January first of the year of sale and, with respect to a sale between January first