Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11 — Real estate
Massachusetts § 11
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 59ASSESSMENT OF LOCAL TAXES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 11 (2026).
Section 11. Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is the owner on January 1, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county, or of the district, if such county is divided into districts, where the estate lies, as owner on January 1, even though deceased, shall be held to be the true owner thereof; provided, that whenever the assessors deem it proper, they may assess taxes upon real estate to the person who is in possession thereof on January 1, and such person shall thereupon be held to be the true owner thereof for the purposes of this section; provided, further, that whenever the assessors deem it proper, they may assess taxes upon any present interest in real estate to the owner of such interest on January 1; and provided,