Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1A — Quorum; decisions by a single member of board
Massachusetts § 1A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 58AAPPELLATE TAX BOARD
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 58A, § 1A (2026).
Section 1A. The majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of its business. For purposes of this section, temporary members shall not be counted for purposes of a quorum, and shall not vote on board matters other than upon specific cases to which they are assigned by the chairman. A single member of the board may decide the following types of cases:
(i)cases on appeal from a board of assessors where the assessed value of the property involved does not exceed $500,000;
(ii)cases on appeal from a board of assessors where the assessed value exceeds $500,000 but does not exceed $750,000 when the appellant and appellee gives written consent to a decision by a single member;
(iii)cases heard under the informal procedure in which the assessed value is less