Massachusetts Statutes
§ 57C — Preliminary tax for real estate and personal property; notice; installment payments; date of delivery of payments
Massachusetts § 57C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 59ASSESSMENT OF LOCAL TAXES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 57C (2026).
Section 57C. This section shall be applicable in any city or town which accepts this section for the purpose of establishing quarterly tax payments or semi-annual tax payments, notwithstanding section 57. Except as otherwise provided, a notice of preliminary tax for real estate and personal property shall be sent out no later than July 1 of each year. In the case of cities and towns with quarterly tax payments, the preliminary tax shall be due and payable in 2 installments, the first installment due on August 1, the second installment on November 1, after which dates if unpaid, they shall become delinquent and subject to interest as provided herein, and in the case of cities and towns with semi-annual tax payments, the preliminary tax shall be due and payable on October 1, after which date