Massachusetts Statutes
§ 60 — Conduct contrary to election laws; remedies
Massachusetts § 60
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 56VIOLATIONS OF ELECTION LAWS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 56, § 60 (2026).
Section 60. Whenever the state secretary determines, after consulting with the local official involved, that a pattern of conduct, or a standard, practice, or procedure of a city or town clerk, board of registrars of voters, or any other municipal or district officer or board upon whom a duty is imposed is contrary to chapters fifty to fifty-four, inclusive, or any other general or special law concerning administration of elections, he may order such local official to comply with law. The attorney general may enforce the order by civil action. The state secretary may adopt procedural regulations governing administrative proceedings under this section. The remedy provided by this section shall not in any way limit the availability of judicial remedies to any person, official, commission or