Massachusetts Statutes
§ 59 — Supreme judicial court; superior court departments; jurisdiction
Massachusetts § 59
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 56VIOLATIONS OF ELECTION LAWS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 56, § 59 (2026).
Section 59. The supreme judicial court and the superior court department of the trial court shall have jurisdiction of civil actions to enforce the provisions of chapters fifty to fifty-six, inclusive, and may award relief formerly available in equity or by mandamus. The supreme judicial court shall also have jurisdiction of any civil action relative to the division of the commonwealth into congressional, councillor, senatorial, and representative districts in chapter fifty-seven, but every such action shall be filed within thirty days after the act establishing such districts has the force of a law.