Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5 — Objections; federal, state, and county offices
Massachusetts § 5
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 55BTHE STATE BALLOT LAW COMMISSION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 55B, § 5 (2026).
Section 5. Objections to certificates of nomination and nomination papers for candidates at a presidential primary, state primary, or state election shall be filed with the state secretary within seventy-two hours succeeding five o'clock post meridian of the last day fixed for filing nomination papers.Candidates challenging the registrars' failure to certify names on their nomination papers shall do so in accordance with the provisions of section six.Objections relating to the original signers of an initiative or referendum petition shall be filed with the state secretary within five days after the original petition has been filed with the state secretary.Objections that signatures appearing on an initiative or referendum petition have been forged or placed thereon by fraud and that in con