Massachusetts Statutes
§ 19 — Campaign funds; designation of depository
Massachusetts § 19
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 55DISCLOSURE AND REGULATION OF CAMPAIGN EXPENDITURES AND CONTRIBUTIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 55, § 19 (2026).
Section 19.
(a)Candidates for state office or for county office, or mayor, and candidates for city council or alderman in a city with a total population, as determined by the most recent decennial federal census, of 65,000 or more persons and the treasurer of each state committee referred to in section 1 of chapter 52, the treasurer of the nonelected political committee authorized by any of the aforesaid candidates and the treasurers of people's committees and political action committees that file with the director other than independent expenditure PACs shall immediately, upon the organization of the political committee or upon becoming a candidate in accordance with clauses (1) and (2) of the definition of candidate in section 1, designate a financial institution as a depository for the