Massachusetts Statutes
§ 77 — Marking ballots
Massachusetts § 77
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIIIELECTIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 54, § 77 (2026).
Section 77. The voter on receiving his ballot shall, without leaving the enclosed space, retire alone to one of the marking compartments and shall, except in the case of voting for presidential electors or groups of candidates for governor and lieutenant governor, and except as provided in section thirty-three E, prepare his ballot by marking a cross (X) in the square at the right of the name of each candidate for whom he intends to vote or by inserting the name and residence of such candidate in the space provided therefor; and, upon a question submitted to the vote of the people, by making a cross in the square at the right of the answer which he intends to give.