Massachusetts Statutes
§ 45 — Nomination papers; contents; signatures; acceptance; number of candidates; penalty provisions
Massachusetts § 45
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 53NOMINATIONS, QUESTIONS TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE VOTERS, PRIMARIES AND CAUCUSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 53, § 45 (2026).
Section 45. Every nomination paper shall state in addition to the name of the candidate, (1) his residence, with street and number thereof, if any, (2) the office for which he is nominated, and (3) the political party whose nomination he seeks. This information, in addition to the district name or number, if any, shall be stated on the nomination papers before any signature of a purported registered voter is obtained and the circulation of nomination papers without such information is prohibited. The candidate may state, on one or more nomination papers, in not more than eight words, the public offices which he holds or has held. The statement shall clearly indicate that he is a former incumbent thereof if such is the case and, if he is an elected incumbent of an office for which he seeks