Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1F — Persons not included in register of voters
Massachusetts § 1F
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 51, § 1F (2026).
Section 1F. A person who resides in the commonwealth and in the city or town where he claims the right to vote in an election at which electors of president and vice-president are to be chosen, but whose name is not included in the current annual register of voters of the city or town where he claims the right to vote, may qualify for voting only for such electors upon application to the registrars of voters of said city or town, not later than 5:00 p.m. of the tenth day preceding such election. Any form of written communication containing the name, age, citizenship, former residence and present residence of such person shall cause the registrars to make an investigation relative to the qualifications of such person to vote and, for the purpose of such investigation, the officer in charge