Massachusetts Statutes
§ 21 — Fences deemed a private nuisance; right of action
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS·Ch. 49 FENCES, FENCE VIEWERS, POUNDS AND FIELD DRIVERS
Section 21. A fence or other structure in the nature of a fence which unnecessarily exceeds six feet in height and is maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property shall be deemed a private nuisance. Any such owner or occupant injured in the comfort or enjoyment of his estate thereby may have an action of tort for damages under chapter two hundred and forty-three.