Massachusetts Statutes
§ 109 — Resignation; notice; residence requirements
Massachusetts § 109
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 41OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 41, § 109 (2026).
Section 109. No resignation of a town or district officer shall be deemed effective unless and until such resignation is filed with the town or district clerk or such later time certain as may be specified in such resignation. Upon receipt of a resignation the clerk shall notify the remaining members, if the resignation is received from a board of two or more members, and he shall further notify the executive officers of the town or district and such notification shall include the effective date of the resignation. Unless otherwise provided by general or special law, ordinance or by-law, a person need not, in order to accept appointment to a public office in a town or district, be a resident of such town or district; provided, however, that if an appointed town or district officer is requi