Massachusetts Statutes
§ 107 — Oath of office; beginning of term
Massachusetts § 107
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 41OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 41, § 107 (2026).
Section 107. A person who is elected town clerk shall be sworn either by the moderator or by a justice of the peace, and shall enter upon the performance of his duties on the seventh day succeeding his election or as soon thereafter as he is qualified and shall hold office during the term fixed by law, which shall begin on the seventh day succeeding his election, and until another person is qualified in his stead. Every person elected as a moderator of a town or district or to any other town office designated by name in section one, or as an officer of a district, which district includes two or more towns, before entering upon his official duties shall be sworn to the faithful performance thereof either by the town clerk in the case of a moderator, and in all other cases by the moderator,