Massachusetts Statutes
§ 22 — Appeal to housing appeals committee; procedure; judicial review
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS·Ch. 40B REGIONAL PLANNING
[ Text of section effective until August 6, 2024. For text effective August 6, 2024, see below.]Section 22. Whenever an application filed under the provisions of section twenty-one is denied, or is granted with such conditions and requirements as to make the building or operation of such housing uneconomic, the applicant shall have the right to appeal to the housing appeals committee in the executive office of housing and livable communities for a review of the same. Such appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the date of the notice of the decision by the board of appeals by filing with said committee a statement of the prior proceedings and the reasons upon which the appeal is based. The committee shall forthwith notify the board of appeals of the filing of such petition for re