Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3A — Multi-family zoning as-of-right in MBTA communities
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS·Ch. 40A ZONING
Section 3A.
(a)(1) An MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right; provided, however, that such multi-family housing shall be without age restrictions and shall be suitable for families with children. For the purposes of this section, a district of reasonable size shall:
(i)have a minimum gross density of 15 units per acre, subject to any further limitations imposed by section 40 of chapter 131 and title 5 of the state environmental code established pursuant to section 13 of chapter 21A; and (ii) be located not more than 0.5 miles from a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station, if applicable.[ Subsection (b) effective until August 6, 2