Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5F — Ambulance services; recreational facilities; service charges; credit card payments
Massachusetts § 5F
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 40POWERS AND DUTIES OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 40, § 5F (2026).
Section 5F. For the following purposes, a city or town may defray the cost, including maturing debt and interest, of acquiring, establishing, maintaining, and operating certain facilities and services by charges established by the city or town upon persons making use of such facilities or services:
(1)purchasing, hiring, maintaining, and operating ambulances; and (2) establishing, maintaining, and equipping public gymnasiums, swimming pools, bathing beaches, golf courses, artificial ice-skating rinks and other such means of recreation, instruction or exercise.Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special law to the contrary, a city or town may accept credit cards for payment for golf greens fees for the use of a golf course; provided, however, that any person who pays by credit