Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3A — Cities, towns and districts; binding effect thereon of recordable instruments of title affecting interests in real estate as to good faith purchasers notwithstanding inconsistency of law therewith
Massachusetts § 3A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 40POWERS AND DUTIES OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 40, § 3A (2026).
Section 3A. Any recordable instrument purporting to affect an interest in real estate, title to which is held by a city, town, district or regional school district, executed in the name of a town by its selectmen, in the name of a city by its mayor or by its city manager in the case of a city having a Plan D or Plan E charter, or in the name of a district or regional school district by the chairman of its prudential committee or other governing board or by any agent or committee authorized by particular vote of the city, town or district or in the case of a municipality acting by or through an industrial development financing authority as provided in section seven of chapter forty D by vote of the board of directors of said authority, shall be binding on the city, town, district or regiona